Skip to content
SC2 Tools

Site activity

Agent downloads
Loading
Active agents
Loading
Users online
Loading
Loading activity
ZvT build order guide

Hatch First Macro

Detected when a greedy three-base economy (40+ Drones) opens hatch-first vs Terran.

ZvT12 workersWin rate down 1.5 pp since Oct 27, 2026

29.6% win rate over 81 games vs Diamond opponents with 12 starting workers

Overall: 31.8% over 132 games from 7 players · updated Nov 5, 2026

With 12 starting workers, 7 players logged 132 ZvT ladder games with Hatch First Macro, winning 31.8% of the decided ones. The likely range for its true win rate is 24.5–40.2%, so it loses more often than it wins. It is played most against Diamond opponents, where it wins 29.6% over 81 games. It appears in 5.9% of the 2,252 ZvT games in the guide sample. Its win rate is down 1.5 percentage points on the previous weekly snapshot. This is still a small sample (n = 132), so treat it as a directional read.

Win rate by league and MMR

Grouped by the opponent's league and MMR band. Bands without enough games are left out.

How to read these numbers
  • Green: the whole likely range is above 50%
  • Too close to call
  • Red: the whole likely range is below 50%

Likely range: We're 95% sure the true win rate is inside this range. Fewer games means a wider range.

Openers are ranked by the low end of the range, so a few lucky games can't top the table.

A number appears once at least 5 players have played 30 games in it; a guide page needs 100 games.

Compared with a snapshot at least 7 days old; moves under 0.5 pp count as flat.

Updated nightly · last update Nov 5, 2026

More in Help: Reading guide stats

By opponent league

Bar = win rate over decided games · whisker = 95% likely range · dashed line = 50%. ▲ green: clearly above 50% · ● hatched: too close to call · ▼ red: clearly below 50%.
Win rate by opponent league
GroupWin rateLikely range (95%)Games
Diamond29.6%20.8–40.3%81
Master28.6%16.3–45.1%35

By opponent MMR

Bar = win rate over decided games · whisker = 95% likely range · dashed line = 50%. ▲ green: clearly above 50% · ● hatched: too close to call · ▼ red: clearly below 50%.
Win rate by opponent MMR band
GroupWin rateLikely range (95%)Games
3000–3500 MMR28.6%16.3–45.1%35
3500–4000 MMR31.4%20.3–45.0%51
4000–4500 MMR32.3%18.6–49.9%31

Key timings

These timings come from 132 recorded build orders by 7 players. Buildings are timed when construction starts, upgrades and morphs when they finish, exactly as the replay records them. The median player finishes Lair at 5:41, with the middle half between 5:21 and 6:08. Winning games start Evolution Chamber at 5:49 on median, against 5:28 in losses. Timing data is still thin (n = 132 replays), so expect these medians to move.

Key timings from 132 recorded build orders, in game time
MilestoneEarly (p25)MedianLate (p75)Wins vs losses
Extractor startedin 132 games0:150:221:090:19 vs 0:245s earlier in wins
2nd Hatchery startedin 132 games0:460:500:520:49 vs 0:512s earlier in wins
Spawning Pool startedin 132 games1:121:131:141:13 vs 1:13same in wins and losses
3rd Hatchery startedin 132 games2:152:422:572:42 vs 2:42same in wins and losses
Metabolic Boost donein 130 games3:363:443:543:47 vs 3:416s later in wins
Baneling Nest startedin 113 games4:144:525:324:56 vs 4:515s later in wins
Evolution Chamber startedin 115 games4:405:376:455:49 vs 5:2821s later in wins
Lair donein 125 games5:215:416:085:49 vs 5:3712s later in wins

Army at 6, 8 and 10 minutes

At 6:00

Typical count in games that built it · how often it appears · 128 replays

  • Queen×5in 98% of games
  • Zergling×13in 87% of games
  • Roach×4in 27% of games

At 8:00

Typical count in games that built it · how often it appears · 113 replays

  • Queen×5in 96% of games
  • Zergling×24in 88% of games
  • Baneling×7in 48% of games
  • Roach×6in 28% of games

At 10:00

Typical count in games that built it · how often it appears · 103 replays

  • Queen×5in 99% of games
  • Zergling×25.5in 87% of games
  • Baneling×7in 53% of games
  • Roach×9in 30% of games

What it beats and loses to

Win rate against each opponent opener, ranked by the low end of its likely range.

Too close to call (1)

Opponent opener
Fast 3 CC41.9%, too close to calllikely range 26.4–59.2%31

When it wins

Win rate by game length: does the build close games early or pay off late?

Bar = win rate over decided games · whisker = 95% likely range · dashed line = 50%. ▲ green: clearly above 50% · ● hatched: too close to call · ▼ red: clearly below 50%.
Win rate by game length
GroupWin rateLikely range (95%)Games
10–15 min26.7%17.1–39.0%60
15–20 min47.1%31.4–63.3%34

Common macro leaks

Average macro score 70.0 over 132 games from 7 players.

  • Supply Blockedin 100.0% of games132 of 132
  • Mineral Floatin 92.4% of games122 of 132
  • Inject Efficiencyin 32.6% of games43 of 132